LiveScotland's World Cup draw LIVE: Find out who Steve Clarke's side will face in qualifying for Qatar finals

Scotland have made it back to an international tournament for the first time since 1998 with their victory over Serbia in the Euro 2020 play-offs last month.

Scotland manager Steve Clarke. Picture: SNS
Scotland manager Steve Clarke. Picture: SNS

But who wants to stop at one? With a bit of momentum behind the international team, fans are anticipating making a run at two successive qualifications and making it to the World Cup in Qatar next year.

Those hopes could hinge on what hand Scotland are dealt in today’s draw, especially without the Nations League fall-back option on this occasion.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Steve Clarke’s men are in pot 3 so they will be going into whatever campaign they’re dealt as underdogs, but there are some scenarios that will be much more palatable than others.

The draw takes place at 5pm GMT. With the coronavirus pandemic it is being held virtually from Zurich.

Scroll down for the latest news regarding the draw and live updates as they happen.

Scotland’s 2022 World Cup qualifying draw

Last updated: Monday, 07 December, 2020, 17:50

  • Draw begins at 5pm
  • Scotland are in pot 3
  • Campaign begins in March, 2021

Thank you very much for joining us. Let’s begin looking forward to March 2021.

We could’ve maybe done with a few more gimmies from the three lowest seeds - playing Israel again is a bit of a bummer as we’ve beaten them only once in 90 minutes in our last five attempts - but considering the might we could’ve been lumbered with at the top of the group, it’s decent enough considering.

Prediction: We lose only once in four games to the top seeds but fail to reach the playoffs due to dropped points in Israel and Moldova.

Group A: Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg, Azerbaijan

Group B: Spain, Sweden, Greece, Georgia, Kosovo

Group C: Italy, Switzerland, Northern Ireland, Bulgaria, Lithuania

Group D: France, Ukraine, Finland, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kazakhstan

Group E: Belgium, Wales, Czech Republic, Belarus, Estonia

Group F: Denmark, Austria, SCOTLAND, Israel, Faroe Islands, Moldova

Group G: Netherlands, Turkey, Norway, Montenegro, Latvia, Gibraltar

Group H: Croatia, Slovakia, Russia, Slovenia, Cyprus, Malta

Group I: England, Poland, Hungary, Albania, Andorra, San Marino

Group J: Germany, Romania, Iceland, North Macedonia, Armenia, Liechtenstein

Scotland’s final opponent is...

Moldova.

Group A: Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg, Azerbaijan

Group B: Spain, Sweden, Greece, Georgia, Kosovo

Group C: Italy, Switzerland, Northern Ireland, Bulgaria, Lithuania

Group D: France, Ukraine, Finland, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kazakhstan

Group E: Belgium, Wales, Czech Republic, Belarus, Estonia

Group F: Denmark, Austria, SCOTLAND, Israel, Faroe Islands

Group G: Netherlands, Turkey, Norway, Montenegro, Latvia

Group H: Croatia, Slovakia, Russia, Slovenia, Cyprus

Group I: England, Poland, Hungary, Albania, Andorra

Group J: Germany, Romania, Iceland, North Macedonia, Armenia

Scotland’s fourth opponent is...

Faroe Islands.

Group A: Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg

Group B: Spain, Sweden, Greece, Georgia

Group C: Italy, Switzerland, Northern Ireland, Bulgaria

Group D: France, Ukraine, Finland, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Group E: Belgium, Wales, Czech Republic, Belarus

Group F: Denmark, Austria, SCOTLAND, Israel

Group G: Netherlands, Turkey, Norway, Montenegro

Group H: Croatia, Slovakia, Russia, Slovenia

Group I: England, Poland, Hungary, Albania

Group J: Germany, Romania, Iceland, North Macedonia

Scotland’s third opponent is...

Israel

Oh for the love of…

Group A: Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland

Group B: Spain, Sweden, Greece

Group C: Italy, Switzerland, Northern Ireland

Group D: France, Ukraine, Finland

Group E: Belgium, Wales, Czech Republic

Group F: Denmark, Austria, SCOTLAND

Group G: Netherlands, Turkey, Norway

Group H: Croatia, Slovakia, Russia

Group I: England, Poland, Hungary

Group J: Germany, Romania, Iceland

We’re in Group F against Denmark and Austria.

Safe to say we’ll take that!

Northern Ireland are out

They’re in Group C with Italy and Switzerland.

Portugal, Serbia and Republic of Ireland

Spain, Sweden and Greece.

Scotland coming up...

Our pot now…

Groups after two pots

Group A: Portugal, Serbia

Group B: Spain, Sweden

Group C: Italy, Switzerland

Group D: France, Ukraine

Group E: Belgium, Wales

Group F: Denmark, Austria

Group G: Netherlands, Turkey

Group H: Croatia, Slovakia

Group I: England, Poland

Group J: Germany, Romania

Group F to Group H looks decent enough, same with Group A.

England are in Group I. Current holders France are in Group D.

Page 1 of 2
 0 comments

Want to join the conversation? Please or to comment on this article.